2013 Schedule

 

JUMP TO
THU / FRI / SAT

 
 
THURSDAY, APRIL 18
11:00  ARRIVAL & REGISTRATIONS
13:00 1LEARN & LIVE
  

Michael HAWLEY
Notes on the program

  Eric KUHNE
Building minds
  Stephen TOBOLOWSKY
The world's a stage
  Jill SOBULE
Sing me a song
  Sebastian THRUN
University of the air ether
  Nicholas NEGROPONTE
Thinking beyond knowing
  Flying KARAMZOVS
Who's got the balls?
15:30  BREAK
16:30 2THE MAKINGS OF LIFE
  George CHURCH & Ting WU
Hi, genes!
  Roz CHAST
Drawn and rendered
  Bathsheba GROSSMAN
Three dimensional thinking
  David ESTERLY
Carving – a niche
18:00  Dinner: STONE BREWING BASH
19:30 3NATURISTS
  Greg ANDERSON & Liz ROE
Spring Fever
  Frans LANTING
Will cheetahs ever prosper?
  Bryant AUSTIN
A whale of a picture
  Brian HARE
Inside of a dog...
  Mike GUNTON
Out of Africa
   AFRICA
Screening
22:00  Zzz...

 

JUMP TO
THU / FRI / SAT

 
FRIDAY, APRIL 19
08:00  CAFFEINE CANTEEN
08:30 4GOING UNNOTICED
  Marco TEMPEST
Putting all my cards on the table
  Apollo ROBBINS
A pocketful of miracles
  Tink THOMPSON
Private "I"
  Ken PERENYI
Forging ahead in life
  Jim MESKIMEN
A critical voice
10:00  NOSH
11:00 5FAR OUT
  Matt HARDING
Dances of a wayfarer
  Richard & Catherine DESOMME
Vagabondage
  Bran FERREN
Concept car ultimatum
  Steve JURVETSON
The rocketeer
  Adam STELTZNER
My favorite martian
12:30  PICNIC LUNCH
14:00 6SEEIN' IT ALL
  A PIXAR MOMENT
Lunar cycles
  A. J. JACOBS
All my bits and bobs
  RED (aka Hong Yi)
A visual feast
  Ben DAVIS
A game of bridge
  Brandy GALE
Sense ability
  Scott HAMILTON
Exploratory surgery
   VISIONS OF MUSTANG
A moving picture
16:30  BREAK
17:00 7FRESH STARTS
  A SIMPSONS MOMENT
The longest daycare
  Alison GOPNIK
Baby thinking
  Umi GARRET
Just getting started
  Linda RONSTADT
What's new?
  Dean ORNISH
My world and welcome to it
  Kina GRANNIS
With a song in my heart
19:00  DINNER: ON THE WATERFRONT = ON YOUR OWN
  Michael APTED
Give me a child until he is seven...
   56 UP
A seven year itch – eight times

 

JUMP TO
THU / FRI / SAT

 
SATURDAY, APRIL 20
08:00  CAFFEINE CANTEEN
08:30 8LET ME EDUTAIN YOU
  A PIXAR MOMENT
Looking for traction
  Amanda HILL
Greetings over your orthicon tube...
  Daphne KOLLER
Innovator of Machine Learning
  Nolan BUSHNELL
Playing to learn & learning to play
  Philip SHEPPARD
Composer/Conductor/Cellist, Royal Acedemy of Music
10:00  NOSH
11:00 9SUSTENANCE
  Peter SAGAL
A face for radio
  James Howard KUNSTLER
Urbivores
  Chris YOUNG
Cooking up a storm
  Christopher SHIH
A musical digest
12:30  CAMPFIRE LUNCH
14:00 10KINECTIONS
   A HIGHER ED MOMENT
 
  John UNDERKOFFLER
Fingerpointing
   CAMBODIAN DANCERS
Angkor's away
  Ravynn Karet COXEN
Progenitor of NKFC
  Michael MOSCHEN
Lap time
  Jo MONTGOMERY & Chuck JOHNSON
Good to the last drop
16:00  TOAST: ADIEU! FAREWELL!

 

FRIENDS

  BANDELLA
  Simon CORONEL
Magician
  Henry KAISER
Antarctic Guitarist
  Emily LEVINE
Crippled Comedienne
  Eric MEAD
Lobby Wonders
  Jamy Ian SWISS
Close-up Magic Shows
  Michael WEBER
Lobby Wonders
  

Charles YANG
Violinist, Juilliard School

EG 2018
Registration


Seating is limited, so tickets are sold on a first-come, first-served basis.

Admit One - $3,500
Admit Two - $6,500
Admit Six - $18,000

For other bulk discounts, please contact Jane Rosch.

That's a little steep for me

Please enter your first name.

Promo applied.

Continue

Your
Information

First Name *

Last Name *

Email *

Phone *

Title

Company

Address *

Country *

Postal Code *

State/Province *

City *

Who will be accompanying you?

First Name 1

Last Name 1

First Name 2

Last Name 2

First Name 3

Last Name 3

First Name 4

Last Name 4

First Name 5

Last Name 5

We will contact you to help with the registration of your guests.

Who referred you to EG?

Contribute to the EG Enrichment Fund

The EG community is unlike any other. Since the very first conference, EG has subsidized students and others who would not have been able to attend. Please join us in this effort.

Not Right
Now
$100 $500 $1000 Other
Amount

Review or Change Amount

$

Back Payment